facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Results: 2012 scaba Entertainment Contest

Haverhill lead the way at Crawley to take scaba entertainment title.

Haverhill logo

 

There was a full day of high quality entertainment to enjoy at the recent scaba entertainment contest at Crawley.

Dr Robert Childs adjudicated the 15 performances in what turned out to be a very good contesting day.

Haverhill Silver directed by Mark Ager took the top section honours ahead of London & Southern Counties rivals Regent Brass with West of England challengers Otterbourne Brass in third.

In the B Section, LGB Brass conducted by Ian Stewart claimed first prize ahead of rivals Crystal Palace, with Epsom & Ewell in third.

Haverhill Silver directed by Mark Ager took the top section honours ahead of London & Southern Counties rivals Regent Brass with West of England challengers Otterbourne Brass in third4BR

Results:

A Section:

Adjudicator: Dr Robert Childs

1. Haverhill Silver (Mark Ager)
2. Regent Brass (Alan Duguid)
3. Otterbourne Brass (Gareth Pritchard)
4. Yiewsley & West Drayton (Chris Cole)
5. Tilbury (Andrew Austin)
6. Chichester City (Ross Hunt)

Special Awards:

Highest Unplaced First Section Band: Yiewsley & West Drayton
Best Soloist: Tetsuro Okamura—Trombone (Regent Brass)
Best Performed March: Otterbourne Brass

B Section:

Adjudicator: Dr Robert Childs

1. LGB Brass (Ian Stewart)
2. Crystal Palace (Michael Gray)
3. Epsom & Ewell (Jack Smith)
4. St Sebastian Wokingham (Lee Woodward)
5. Denmead Brass (Estelle Flood)
6. Epping Forest (Denis Desmond)
7. Berkshire County Youth (John Watts)
8. Cobham (Robin Langdon)
9. Lingfield Silver (Roy T Fuller)

Special Awards:

Highest Unplaced Youth/3rd Section Band: Berkshire County Youth
Highest placed Youth Band: Berkshire County Youth
Best Soloist: Andy Hill—Trombone (Denmead Brass)
Best Trombone Section: Epsom & Ewell
Best Compere Conductor: Robin Langdon (Cobham)

Thanks to Sally Coleman, scaba Media



Band Supplies

Spooktacular offers from Band Supplies

October 20 • There are plenty of truly frightening deals to be had for a treat this Halloween from Band Supplies...


Foden's

Foden's ready for Ford inspired festive tour

October 20 • Foden's will be bringing plenty of festive cheer to their fans this year with a tour alongside big band singer Matthew Ford.


sbba

SBBA honour Creetown stalwart MD

October 20 • The Scottish Brass Band Association has honoured the 60 years of dedicated work undertaken by Creetown MD, Stuart McNab.


Elland Band

Bolsover Festival of Brass reaches all corners of the globe

October 20 • Over 20,000 people in 33 different countries enjoyed the brass band entertainment from the recent Bolsover Festival of Brass.


Rhyl Silver Band - Rhyl Silver Band and Cor Clwyd

Saturday 21 October • Town Hall. RHYL LL18


Black Dyke Band - Denby Dale Ladies Choir

Saturday 21 October • Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation St, Huddersfield, HD1 2TA


Concert - Grimethorpe Colliery: Beck Theatre

Sunday 22 October • Grange Rd, Hayes UB3 2UE


Black Dyke Band - Skipton

Thursday 26 October • High St, Gargrave, Skipton BD23 1AH


The Hepworth Band - Frank Renton & Isobel Daws

Friday 27 October • Yeadon Town Hall


The Tilbury Band

October 21 • Tilbury Brass Band (Essex) have the following vacancies. . Cornet (position negotiable). Bass (position negotiable). Principal Euph . Percussion (Kit and Tuned). . We rehearse in our own Band Hall in Tilbury on Wednesdays at 8pm and Sundays at 7.30pm


Hungerford Town Band

October 21 • Having recruited a top class principal trombone, Hungerford Town Band require a Bb Bass player to complete the section. We have hard but fun rehearsals and work together as a close nit team.


Strata Brass

October 21 • Bb BASS in this Yorkshire Championship Band (1st Section 2018)- MD Jonathan Bates(Solo Horn - Fodens Band).. Rehearsals SUN/WED,bandroom 5 mins from J35/36 M1 (Hoyland).. Currently preparing new concert programme and for Butlins/Area 2018..


Phil Lawrence

ARCM PGRNCM MFTCL ARCM B.Mus.
Composer and conductor