facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

World Rankings

For more information read how the rankings system works.


All Bands

Pos Band Region Points +/-
1 Cory Wales 1,947.00 -
2 Valaisia Brass Band Switzerland 1,280.57 -
3 Brighouse and Rastrick Yorkshire 990.81 -
4 Foden's North West 672.90 +1
5 Eikanger-Bjørsvik Norway 650.04 -1
6 Black Dyke Yorkshire 476.21 -
7 Whitburn Scotland 323.21 -
8 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Yorkshire 320.03 -
9 Tredegar Wales 312.99 -
10 Grimethorpe Colliery Yorkshire 286.30 -
11 Brass Band Willebroek Belgium 261.03 -
12 Fairey North West 259.23 -
13 Manger Musikklag Norway 241.84 -
14 Stavanger Norway 225.85 -
15 Flowers West 216.90 +1
16 Fountain City USA 184.20 -1
17 Burgermusik Luzern Switzerland 159.34 -
18 Desford Colliery Midlands 133.33 +5
19 Brass Band Treize Etoiles Switzerland 126.69 -1
20 Leyland North West 111.84 -1
21 Virtuosi GUS Midlands 101.54 -
22 Woodfalls West 93.48 +6
23 Friary Guildford London & SC 89.83 +10
24 Co-operative Funeralcare Scotland 89.45 -4
25 Paris Brass Band France 63.71 -3
26 Hammonds Saltaire Yorkshire 61.11 +1
27 Hauts-de-France Brass Band France 57.21 -3
28 Brass Band Berner Oberland Switzerland 57.07 -2
29 Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan A Switzerland 56.98 -4
30 Reg Vardy North 49.97 -1
31 Brass Band Fribourg Switzerland 46.43 -1
32 Brass Band Schoonhoven Netherlands 41.22 -1
33 Buizingen Belgium 39.53 -1
34 Concord Denmark 38.27 -
35 Tongwynlais Temperance Wales 36.47 -
36 Aldbourne West 35.87 +1
37 Redbridge Brass London & SC 34.80 +12
38 Atlantic Brass Band USA 33.24 -2
39 Llwydcoed Wales 30.74 -1
40 Oldham Band (Lees) North West 29.86 -1
41 Oslo Brass Band Norway 27.61 -1
42 Jaren Hornmusikkforening Norway 26.39 -1
43 City of Bradford Yorkshire 26.36 -1
44 Milnrow North West 26.31 -1
45 Bjørsvik Brass Norway 25.04 -1
46 Wantage Silver 'A' London & SC 24.92 +1
47 Brass Band de Wâldsang Netherlands 24.64 -2
48 Wellington Brass New Zealand 24.59 -2
49 Wingates North West 24.05 +1
50 Rothwell Temperance Yorkshire 23.02 -2
51 City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) Wales 22.15 -
52 Noord Limburgse Belgium 21.79 -
53 Camborne Town West 21.64 +1
54 Brisbane Excelsior Australia 20.36 +1
55 Bayerische Brassband Akademie (3BA) Germany 20.35 -2
56 Kingdom Brass Scotland 20.18 -
57 Rainford North West 20.06 -
58 Pemberton Old Wigan DW North West 19.63 -
59 Filton Concert Brass West 18.66 +3
60 Festival Brass Band Belgium 18.04 -1
61 NASUWT Riverside North 17.97 +7
62 Hepworth Yorkshire 17.95 +3
63 Ebbw Valley Brass Wales 17.75 -2
64 Elland Silver Yorkshire 17.62 -1
65 Ensemble de Cuivres Mélodia Switzerland 17.40 -5
66 Northop Wales 17.11 -2
67 Lyngby Taarbaek Denmark 17.00 -1
68 National Band of New Zealand New Zealand 16.71 -1
69 1st Old Boys Association Silver N. Ireland 16.11 -
70 Brass Band Oberösterreich Austria 15.68 +1
71 Provinciale Brassband Groningen Netherlands 15.67 +1
72 Oberaargauer Brass Band Switzerland 15.42 -2
73 Krohnengen Norway 14.97 -
74 Gota Brass Sweden 14.59 -
75 Goodwick Brass Wales 14.44 +1
76 Liberty Brass Band Ostschweiz Switzerland 14.09 -1
77 St. Dennis West 14.04 +3
78 EYMS North 13.59 +3
79 Dalmellington Scotland 13.39 -2
80 Burry Port Town Wales 13.31 -2
81 Tylorstown Wales 13.03 -2
82 Laganvale (Metal Technology) N. Ireland 12.83 -
83 Thoresby Colliery Midlands 12.67 +5
84 Central Coast Brass Australia 11.64 -
85 Vernon Building Society Poynton North West 11.59 -
86 Tertnes Brass Norway 11.48 -3
87 Jaguar Land Rover Midlands 11.39 +11
88 Brass Band Fröschl Hall Austria 11.15 -2
89 James Madison University USA 11.02 -2
90 Kirkintilloch Kelvin Brass Scotland 10.76 -
91 Italian Brass Band Italy 10.57 -2
92 Haverhill London & SC 10.55 +74
93 Brass Band of Central Florida USA 10.25 -2
94 Woolston Brass New Zealand 10.21 -2
95 Pontardulais Wales 10.05 -2
96 Aarhus Denmark 9.97 -2
97 Staffordshire Midlands 9.91 -2
98 Bon Accord Scotland 9.44 -2
99 Soli Brass Netherlands 9.10 -2
100 Solna Brass Sweden 8.77 -1
101 Windcorp Sweden 8.57 -
102 Downshire Brass N. Ireland 8.52 -
103 BTM Wales 8.35 -
104 Ensemble de Cuivres Jurassien Switzerland 8.35 -4
105 Brass Band Leieland Belgium 7.99 -1
106 Johnstone Silver Scotland 7.97 -1
107 AW Parker (Drybrook) West 7.64 -1
108 Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel Yorkshire 7.62 +13
109 Ratby Co-operative Midlands 7.53 +5
110 Unison Kinneil Scotland 7.34 -2
111 Fishburn North 7.29 -2
112 Brass Band Heist Belgium 7.28 -5
113 Darebin City - Preston Band Australia 7.28 -3
114 Enderby Midlands 7.20 -3
115 Kirkintilloch Scotland 7.08 -3
116 Kidlington Concert London & SC 7.08 -3
117 Zone One Brass London & SC 6.94 +1
118 Aveley and Newham London & SC 6.92 -3
119 Skelmanthorpe Yorkshire 6.58 +7
120 Eccles Borough North West 6.50 +3
121 Brass Band Sachsen Germany 6.47 -5
122 Hade Edge Yorkshire 6.45 -2
123 Kleppe Musikklag Norway 6.40 -6
124 Thundersley London & SC 6.39 +5
125 Bathgate Scotland 6.32 -6
126 Dublin Silver USA 6.17 -4
127 Derwent Brass Midlands 6.07 +3
128 Bazuin-Oenkerk Netherlands 6.04 -3
129 Warringah Concert Brass Australia 6.02 -2
130 Brass Band de Lyon France 6.00 -6
131 UNITE the Union (City of Sheffield) Yorkshire 5.90 -3
132 Marsden Silver Yorkshire 5.63 -1
133 Verwood Concert Brass West 5.56 +4
134 Middleton North West 5.47 -2
135 R.E.T. Brass Band Austria 5.41 -1
136 Molde Brass Band Norway 5.37 -3
137 Askøy Brass Band Norway 5.33 -2
138 Tasman Eastern Bay of Plenty New Zealand 5.24 -
139 Badisch Brass Band Germany 5.23 -3
140 Strata Brass Yorkshire 5.19 -1
141 Lourdes Brass Band Ireland 5.11 -1
142 Ashton-under-Lyne North West 5.04 +8
143 Tallgrass Brass Band USA 5.01 -2
144 Boarshurst Silver North West 4.96 +36
145 South Brisbane Federal Australia 4.96 -1
146 Austrian Brass Band - University of Graz Austria 4.95 -3
147 Drogheda Brass Band Ireland 4.95 -2
148 Easington Colliery North 4.94 -1
149 Stannington Brass Yorkshire 4.94 +6
150 Brass Band Zele Belgium 4.94 -8
151 Thomas Coaches Mid-Rhondda Wales 4.90 -3
152 Chicago Brass Band USA 4.88 -6
153 Aeolus France 4.79 -4
154 East London Brass London & SC 4.72 +3
155 Oslofjorde Brass Norway 4.72 -4
156 Amersham London & SC 4.67 -4
157 TCTC Group North West 4.63 -3
158 Bo'ness and Carriden Scotland 4.61 -5
159 Longridge North West 4.50 -3
160 Nordvestjysk Brass Band Denmark 4.44 -2
161 Newport Borough Wales 4.41 -2
162 Footscray-Yarraville City Australia 4.39 -2
163 Deiniolen Wales 4.09 -2
164 Markham and District Wales 4.01 -2
165 Newmilns and Galston Scotland 3.99 -1
166 Waitakere Auckland Brass New Zealand 3.94 -1
167 Ifton Colliery Wales 3.89 +1
168 Brisbane Brass No. 1 Australia 3.85 +1
169 Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn Norway 3.85 -2
170 Constellation Switzerland 3.84 -7
171 Betlehemskyrkans Brass Sweden 3.83 -1
172 Michelmersh Silver West 3.78 -1
173 Brass Band de Douai France 3.61 -
174 Ensemble de Cuivres Euphonia Switzerland 3.58 -2
175 Lewis Merthyr Wales 3.55 -
176 Westoe Brass North 3.54 -
177 Newtongrange Silver Scotland 3.49 -
178 Abergavenny Borough Wales 3.47 -
179 Brass Band Emmental Switzerland 3.43 -5
180 FDF Christianshavn Brass Denmark 3.43 -1
181 Blidworth Welfare Midlands 3.37 +7
182 Clackmannan District Scotland 3.34 +1
183 Princeton-Rider BB USA 3.30 -1
184 Brass Band Kortrijk Belgium 3.27 -3
185 Dunaskin Doon Scotland 3.26 -1
186 Brass Band Regensburg Germany 3.22 -1
187 North Skelton North 3.20 -1
188 Milton Keynes Brass London & SC 3.20 New
189 Hatfield Yorkshire 3.19 +1
190 Parc and Dare Wales 3.14 -3
191 Haydock North West 3.05 +9
192 Uffes Blås Sweden 3.01 -3
193 Brass Band Rijnmond Netherlands 2.88 -2
194 Horbury Victoria Yorkshire 2.86 -2
195 North Shore Brass New Zealand 2.77 -2
196 Blackburn and Darwen North West 2.69 -1
197 Musikgesellschaft Risch – Rotkreuz - mgrr Switzerland 2.60 -3
198 Delph North West 2.57 -2
199 Third Carrickfergus N. Ireland 2.56 -2
200 Crofton Silver Yorkshire 2.54 -2


Contest: Welsh Open

Saturday 16 February • The Grand Pavilion, The Esplanade, Porthcawl, CF36 3YW


Newstead Brass - Contest Countdown

Sunday 17 February • Festival Hall, Hodgkinson Road, Kirkby in Ashfield, Nottinghamshire NG17 7DJ


Foden's Band - Annual Patrons Concert

Tuesday 19 February • Sandbach School, Crewe Road, Sandbach CW11 3NS


Black Dyke Band - Doncaster Minster

Saturday 23 February • 9 Church St, Doncaster DN1 1RD


The Cobham Band - Best of Brass Concert

Saturday 23 February • The Vera Fletcher Hall. 4 Embercourt Road. Thames Ditton Surrey KT7 0LQ


Chinnor Silver

February 16 • We are looking for our own laurel and hardy as we need a Bb CORNET AND Bb BASS to help us continue our progress in the 2nd section.. rehearsals are on wednesdays in our own bandroom with good attendances. good but realistic book of concerts and contests


Blidworth Welfare Band

February 16 • *Percussionists* A great opportunity for has arisen for a player to join our friendly and progressive band. Blidworth Welfare Band is a Championship section band in Notts 15mins from J27 M1. We have a sensible diary of concerts and contests.


Blidworth Welfare Band

February 16 • *Solo Cornet* a great opportunity has arrived for a player to join our friendly and progressive band. Blidworth Welfare Band is a Championshop section band in Notts 15mins from J27 M1. We have sensible diary of concerts and contests


Phillip Littlemore

GGSM, AoBBA Member
Conductor, Band Trainer, Adjudicator, Arranger, Teacher and Publisher