facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label

*
banner

National Youth Championship details announced

The list of the competing bands and judges for the 2018 National Youth Championships have been announced by Brass Bands England.

Brass Bands England
  A full day of competition lies ahead for the cream of the UKs youth bands

Brass Bands England has released details of the forthcoming National Youth Championships of Great Britain, which will be held for the first time at Warwick Arts Centre on Sunday, 22nd April.

Full day

Having traditionally based itself in Manchester and Salford, the organisers have taken the bold decision to move the contest to the heart of England in the Midlands with the aim of attracting more bands from all parts of the UK.

In releasing the details, BBE has acknowledged the support and co-operation of the competing bands who will be vying for honours across the four sections.

With 36 bands in attendance, the event should be completed by around 8.30pm.

Beginners just one highlight

The day will commence with the Intermediate Section in Butterworth Hall (9.30am) followed by the Championship Section at 6.30pm.

Meanwhile, the Goose Nest will commence with the Junior Section (11.15am) to be followed by Beginners Section at around 4.15pm.

The bands in the Championship and Intermediate Sections will have to get to grips with the music of the late Gordon Langford. The four Championship Band will perform his overture, 'Metropolis', whilst 'West Country Fantasy' will form part of the Intermediate programme.

The two contests will also have an extra edge of competition, with the highest placed English bands receiving invitations to compete at the European Youth Brass Band Championships in Montreaux in 2019.

Seven to make the decisions

The panel of judges who will make the all important decisions has also been revealed.

Ian Porthouse and Dave Lea will oversee the Championship Section, whilst Alan Morrison and Sandy Smith will see what the Intermediate Section contenders have to offer.

Martin Heartfield will have an enjoyable day as he overseas both the Beginners and Junior Sections where he will be joined by Max Stannard and Benjamin Richteon respectively.

The National Youth Championships will take place for the first time at Warwick Arts Centre on Sunday 22nd April with 36 bands in attendance4BR

Competing Bands

draw order:

Championship Section

Butterworth Hall
Commence: 6.30pm
Adjudicators: Ian Porthouse and Dave Lea
Test-piece: Overture — Metropolis (Gordon Langford)

1. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans)
2. Lions Youth Brass Band (Nigel Birch)
3. Northamptonshire Youth Brass Band (Brad Turnbull)
4. Birmingham Schools Brass Band (Stuart Birnie)

Intermediate Section:

Butterworth Hall
Commence: 9.30am
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison and Sandy Smith
Test-piece: West Country Fantasy (Gordon Langford)

1. Macclesfield Youth Brass Band (Louise Renshaw)
2. Wardle Academy Youth Band (Lee Rigg)
3. Cardiff County Youth Band (Charles Maynard)
4. Enderby Youth Band (Trevor Hounsome)
5. Denbighshire Youth Band (John Powell)
6. Band Pres Gwynedd a Mon (Dylan Williams)
7. Rochdale Youth Band (Ben Dixon)
8. Tewit Youth Senior Band (Martin Hall)
9. Egglescliffe School Band (Matthew Haworth)
10. Stockport Schools Senior Brass Band (Iain McKnight)
11. Elland Silver Youth Band (Samantha Harrison)
12. MK Youth Brass (Phil Devine)
13. Poynton Youth Brass Band (Michael Eccles)
14. Oldham Music Centre Youth Brass Band (Jonathan Leedale)
15. North Wilts Youth Band (Janet Rose and Alan Campbell)

Junior Section:

The Goose Nest
Commence: 11.15am
Adjudicators: Martin Heartfield and Ben Richeton

Own-choice programme not exceeding 15 minutes playing time which must include at least one original piece of music composed for brass band and two verses of a hymn tune from the Red Hymn Book

1. Lions Junior Brass Band (Tom Hancock)
2. Elland Junior Band (Samantha Harrison)
3. Chalford Youth Band (Steve Tubb)
4. Tewit Youth Intermediate Band (Dave Dunn-Birch)
5. Fred Longworth High School (Helen Robinson)
6. Stockport Schools Intermediate Brass Band (Tom Ridgley)
7. Dobcross Youth Band (Matt Hindle)
8. Hawkley Hall High School (Steven Cavanagh)
9. Soundhouse Youth Brass Plymouth (Gary Thompson)
10. Wardle Academy Junior Band (Lee Rigg)
11. Macclesfield Junior Brass Band (Tim Grindey)
12. Beaumaris Band (Bethan Lowri)


Beginners Section:

The Goose Nest
Commence: 4.15pm
Adjudicators: Max Stannard and Martin Heartfield
Own-choice programme not exceeding 15 minutes of playing time

1. Lions Beginner Band (Chris Thompson)
2. Birkwood Brass (Michael Dodd)
3. Marriott Brass (Julie Maxwell and Zoltan Vincze)
4. Wardle Junior Blast (Lee Rigg)
5. Stockport Schools Junior Brass Band (Andrew Myers)



Egley

Eagley help raise funds for hospital

July 16 • A superb concert by Eagley Band has helped raise over £3,000 for the Christie Hospital in Manchester.


St PInnock

Your Logo Here head to Cornwall

July 16 • The Your Logo Here team has been enjoying missing the World Cup football during the summer...


nEW zEALAND

Report & Results: 2018 New Zealand National Championships

July 15 • Wellington makes it an Australasian 'double' as they add New Zealand title to their 2018 honours under Nigel Seaman — whilst there are Grade victories for Brass Whanganui, Howick Brass, Roxburgh Pioneer Energy Brass and Nelson City Brass Academy.


Galley

New works from Pennine Music

July 14 • There are two new works to enjoy from the pen of composer Nick Brocklehurst at Pennine Brass


Kettering Citadel S A Band -

Tuesday 17 July • 66, Rockingham Road,. Kettering,. NN16 8JU


Roberts Bakery Band - Bluedot Festival

Saturday 21 July • Jodrell Bank Discovery Centre. . The University of Manchester. . Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 9DL


Medway Band - Higham Church Annual Prom

Saturday 21 July • St. Marys Church. 1 Abbey Farm Cottages . Church Street. Higham. Rochester . ME3 7LS


Lofthouse Brass Band - Oxenhope Railway Station

Sunday 22 July • Oxenhope Railway Station, The Railway Station, Station Road, Haworth BD22 8NJ BD22 8NJ


Tendring Brass - Opening Night Concert of the Frinton Mission 2018

Saturday 28 July • Greensward,. Frinton on Sea,. Essex CO13 9DN


PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN DW BRASS BANDS

July 16 • Are you looking for a band in the North West?. PEMBERTON OLD WIGAN DW 'B' BAND have vacancy for 1st horn, Bb Bass and kit player.


Cheltenham Silver Band

July 16 • We are a progressive and inclusive 2nd Section band.. We are in an unusual position of needing some experienced cornet players, positions negotiable.. Half of our front row are leaving to ensure we have players for the future aka maternity leave.


Ireland Colliery Chesterfield Brass Band

July 16 • Following the recent appointment of our new Musical Director we are looking to strengthen our team with a Principal Euphonium, Front row cornets, one of which could be the Principal to the right candidate and Percussion (Kit).


David Barringer

BMus(Homs)
Conductor and Adjudicator