facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

1 to 20 of 100

Elland

Report & Results: 2019 Elland Silver 30th Anniversary Slow Melody & Quartet & Duet Contest

June 25, 2019
There was a wonderful display of musical talent on show in Elland on the weekend


Stoller Hall

Report & Result: 2019 BrassPass.tv UK Band of the Year

June 22, 2019
Cory claims the inaugural BrassPass.tv 'UK Band of the Year' title in Manchester as Philip Harper leads his number 1 ranked band to further silverware success.


Easington

Report & Results: 2019 Durham County BBA March & Hymn Tune

June 19, 2019
Easington Colliery Band leads the way in the march and hymn tune stakes at Beamish.


Bugle

Report & Result: 2019 West of England Bandsmans Festival

June 18, 2019
Camborne lead the way in Bugle as they claim the Royal Trophy for the 40th time, whilst there are section wins for Forest of Dean Brass, Wooton under Edge & District, Redruth Town, St Austell Youth and Soundhouse Brass Juniors.


Milnrow

Report & Results: 2019 Hebden Bridge March & Hymn Tune

June 17, 2019
Milnrow claims the silverware at Hebden Bridge.


Skelmanthorpe

Report & Results: 2019 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest

June 17, 2019
Skelmanthorpe takes the march and hymn tune honours at Morley


Flowers

Results: 2019 French Open Championship

June 17, 2019
Flowers claim a third French Open title in Amboise


Whit Friday reflect

Report & Results: 2019 Whit Friday (Saddleworth & Oldham)

June 15, 2019
The Yorkshire Champion, Brighouse & Rastrick led by Dr David Thornton make it a quartet of Saddleworth & Oldham District Whit Friday titles boosted by over £8,000 in prize money.


Whit Friday

Report & Results: 2019 Whit Friday (Tameside)

June 15, 2019
Foden's take the spoils at the Tameside Whit Friday Championships once again.


Dutch Open

Report & Results: 2019 Dutch Open Championship

June 10, 2019
Festival Brass leads the entertainment way in Drachten as Belgian bands take two of the three titles on offer.


nEWTOWN

Report & Result: 2019 Newtown March & Open Air contest

June 10, 2019
A great open air day of music making was enjoyed by everyone in Newtown — with the local favourites coming out on top in the end.


trophies

Report & Result: 2019 East Anglian Solo & Quartet contest

June 9, 2019
There was plenty of excellent playing talent on show in Norwich.


Newtongrange

Report & Result: 2019 Northern Counties Open

June 8, 2019
Newtongrange deliver top class entertainment in Kinross to claim the Northern Counties Open title in style.


Blechklang

Report & Result: 2019 German Entertainment Contest

June 7, 2019
Brass Band BlechKLANG grab the judges by cossacks to claim German entertainment title.


blackpool

Report & Result: 2019 Senior Cup

May 18, 2019
Northop claims the Senior Cup honours in what is proving to be a memorable season as they gain promotion with Wantage Silver, Llwydcoed and Ratby Co-operative to Grand Shield.


Blackpool

Report & Result: 2019 Grand Shield

May 18, 2019
NASUWT Riverside take Grand Shield back to the North East as they look forward to British Open debuts alongside the returning the cooperation Band


Winte

Report & Result: 2019 Senior Trophy

May 18, 2019
Vernon Building Society Poynton claims a triumphant victory in the Senior Trophy as they gain promotion to the Senior Cup alongside City of Bradford, Verwood Concert Brass and Shepherd Group.


Beer

Report & Results: 2019 Midlands & Brass Entertainment

May 15, 2019
The weather held out to help the great entertainment on show at Lutterworth on the weekend — headed by the prize winners of Enderby Concert, Newhall, Wantage Concert and Coleshill Training.


BTM Band

Report & Result: 2019 Welsh Brass Band League Cardiff

May 14, 2019
BTM enjoy a top and tail day of success in Cardiff, with section wins for Newport, Severn Tunnel and Gwaun Cae Gurwen.


Manger

Report & Results: 2019 Oslo Brass Festival

May 8, 2019
Manger Musikklag retains its Oslo Brass Festival title with a little musical help from one of the great English composers for brass bands.




Regent Hall Concerts - Central Band of the RAF

Friday 28 June • Regent Hall (The Salvation Army). 275 Oxford Street Opp. RESERVED. London . W1C 2DJ W1C 2DJ


Black Dyke Band - Woodstock der Blasmusik

Saturday 29 June • Kammer 5, 4974 Kammer, Austria 6010–6080


Lindley Band - Phillip McCann

Sunday 30 June • Huddersfield Town Hall HD1 2TA


Foden's Band - Foden's Youth & Junior Bands

Sunday 30 June • Pyramid Parr Hall, Palmyra Square, Warrington WA1 1BL


Lindley Band - Phillip McCann

Sunday 30 June • Huddersfield Town Hall HD1 2TA


The Corsham Band

June 25 • The band are currently looking for an experienced Back Row Cornet Player to sit on 2nd Cornet. We are a newly promoted Second Section band with a friendly and enthusiastic team.


The Haydock Band

June 24 • Front Row Cornet player needed to complete the band. Not often our front row has a vacancy so if you fancy playing for a great first section band then drop us a mail. Concerts and recordings all the time, three main contests per year. Quality gigs only.


Stannington Brass Band

June 24 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb tuba player to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Stan Lippeatt

BA, LRSM
Conductor, adjudicator, tutor