4BarsRest logo

 

home

news desk

articles & features

reviews

results archive

rankings

classified ads

your comments

go shopping

credits

ARTICLES

 

Results:
Midlands Regional Championships 2002


The Championship Section:
Sunday 3rd March, Town Hall.
Adjudicator: Goff Richards
Commences: After 3rd Section

Results:

1. Desford Colliery, P. Parkes, 196, 7
2. Travelsphere Holidays, B. Grant, 194, 8
3. Thoresby RJB, S. Lippeatt, 193, 6
4. Newstead Welfare, D. Beckley, 192, 5
5. The Ransome Band, R. Gray, 191, 2
6. Glossop Old, J. Cant, 190, 11
7. Rolls-Royce (Coventry), D. Lea, 189, 10
8. Thorntons Brass, S. Shimwell, 187, 3
9. Ratby Co-operative, K. J. Steward, 185, 9
10. Woolley Pritchard Brass, 184, 1
11. Nottingham City Transport, M. Heartfield, 183, 4

Top 2 bands qualify for the National Finals.


First Section:
Saturday 2nd March, Town Hall
Adjudicator: Goff Richards
Commences: Approx 11.00am

Results:

1. The Staffordshire Band, D. Maplestone, 189, 2
2. City of Coventry Brass, P. Bailey, 188, 17
3. Derwent Brass, K. Leonard, 187, 10
4. Towcester Studio, A. Sellers, 186, 4
5. Jackfield Elcock Reisen, C. Lewis, 185, 11
6. Bedworth Brass, Colin Randle, 184, 14
7. Enderby, J. Broadhurst, 183, 13
8. Kibworth, J. Berryman, 182, 7
9. The Riddings Band, J. Davis, 181, 12
10. Tintwistle, D. Shutter, 180, 3
11. Ibstock Brick Brass, P. Northey, 179, 6
12. Unity Brass (FMUFS), D. Blakeson, 178, 5
13. Hathern, D. Newman, 177, 8
14. Shirland Miners Welfare, G. Hawley, 176, 1
15. Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield), R. Walters, 174, 9
16. Darley Dale, S. Shimwell, 173, 16
17. Gresley Old Hall, F.W.A. Tyler, 172, 15

Top 3 bands qualify for the National Finals.


Second Section:
Saturday 2nd March, Belvedere Club
Adjudicator: Steve Sykes
Commences: 11.00am approx

Results:

1. Langley Band, M. Vause, 187, 13
2. Shirley Band, D. Lea, 186, 11
3. Brackley & District, J. Glynn, 184, 19
4. Bilton Silver (Rugby), B.E. Clarke, 183, 3
5. The Wigston Band, G. Sleath, 182, 7
6. Harworth Brass, J. Davis, 181, 1
7. Snibston-Desford, K.J. Steward, 180, 14
8. Harborough, C. Groom, 179, 5
9. Porthywaen, D. Thomas, 178, 20
10. Hopkins Solicitors Blidworth, M. Wardle, 176, 18
11. Fairfield (Buxton), C. Kitchen, 175, 8
12. Moulton '77 Brass, J. Rainer, 174, 15
13. Stourport-on-Severn, D. Maplestone, 173, 16
14. Stamford Brass, R. Prew, 172, 9
15. University of Warwick, S. Hogg, 171, 2
16. Shirebrook Miners Welfare Unison, M. Battersby, 170, 10
17. Croft Silver, S. Burton, 169, 12
18. Whaley Bridge, R. Wyatt, 168, 17
19. City of Stoke-on-Trent, M. Caveney 167, 4
20. Shipston Town, G. Coleman, 166, 6

Top 3 bands qualify for the National Finals.


Third Section:

Sunday 3rd March, Town Hall
Adjudicator: Roy Sparkes
Commences: 10.00am

Results:

1. Raunds Temperance, J. Fletcher, 184, 18
2. Carlton Brass, T. Wilson, 183, 9
3. Arrow Valley, A. Culshaw, 182, 8
4. West Mercia Constabulary, H. Gibbs, 181, 2
5. Shirland Welfare Training Band, M. Smith, 179, 5
6. Syston R. Boulter, 178, 3
7. Foresters Brass 2000, D. Blakeson, 177, 4
8. City of Birmingham, W. Belshaw, 176, 16
9. Market Rasen, J. Hall, 175, 15
10. Malvern Hills & District, Dennis Grant, 174, 17
11. Alcester Victoria, N. Kift, 173, 6
12. Audley Brass, K.M. Birch, 172, 1
13. Daventry Brass, P. Northey, 171, 10
14. Dronfield CMW, K. Mackintosh, 170, 7
15. Whitwell Brass, K.W. Vernon, 169, 14
16. Ratby Co-op 'Mid' Band, G. Newman, 168, 19
17. Ilkeston Brass, D. Jones, 167, 11
18. Matlock, K. Short, 166, 13
19. Rushden Windmill, R. Graves, 165, 12

Top 3 bands qualify for the National Finals.


Fourth Section:

Sunday 3rd March, Belvedere Club
Adjudicator: Steve Sykes
Commences: 11.00am

Results:

1. Wem Jubilee, R. Thorne, 185, 2
2. Leics Co-op Snibston Charnwood, 184, 1
3. Long Eaton Silver, S. Stansfield, 182, 7
4. Phoenix West Midlands Brass, M. Williams, 181, 10
5. Newhall Band, M. Phillips, 180, 5
6. Bakewell Silver, M. Wilcockson, 179, 6
7. Banovallum Brass (Horncastle), E. White, 178, 3
8. Wellington (Telford) Brass, S. Curtis, 177, 8
9. Rolls-Royce (Derby), N. Eden, 176, 16
10. Tideswell, B. Thompson, 175, 18
11. Enderby Youth Band, S. Osgood, 174, 4
12. Hathern 'B', G. Wood, 173, 11
13. Dunchurch Silver, G. Smallwood, 172, 17
14. Corby Silver, C. Stevens, 171, 9
15. Kirkby Colliery Welfare, S. Berrill, 170, 15
16. Black Country Brass, A. Manley, 169, 14
17. Skegness Silver, S. Walker, 168, 13
18. Swineshead Silver, D. J. Stephens, 167, 12

Top 3 bands qualify for the National Finals.

© 4BarsRest

back to top

Royal Albert Hall

print a bandroom copy

 

  copyright & disclaimer


Fax: 01495 791085 E-Mail: