facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

European Championships

A Section Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Cory
Explorers on the Moon
Philip Harper Dear Cassandra, Ludovic Neurohr & Own Choice
2018 Valaisia Brass Band
The Turing Test
Arsène Duc Time for Outrage Marco Pütz adapted by Paul McGhee & Own Choice
2017 Eikanger-Bjorsvik
Fraternity
Ingar Bergby Where Angels Fly, Kevin Houben & Own Choice
2016 Cory
Raveling Unraveling
Philip Harper Fraternity, Thierry Deleruyelle & Own Choice
2015 Black Dyke [England]
Metropolis 1927 for Brass Band & Percussion - Peter Graham
Professor Nicholas Childs The God Particle (Rolf Rudin) & Own Choice
2014 Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern[Switzerland]
REM-Scapes - Thomas Doss
Michael Bach Muckle Flugga, Rory Boyle
2013 Cory[Wales]
Perihelion - Closer to the Sun - P. Sparke
Philip Harper Myth Forest, Stig Nordhagen
2012 Black Dyke [England]
Revelation - P.Wilby
Dr Nicholas Childs Vita Aeterna Variations, Alexander Comitas and Own Choice
2011 Manger Musikklag [Norway]
Old Licks Bluesed Up - T. Aagaard-Nilsen
Peter Szilvay Audivi Media Nocte, Oliver Waespi and Own Choice
2010 Cory Band[Wales]
A Tale as Yet Untold - P.Sparke
Dr Robert Childs Spiriti, Thomas Doss and Own Choice
2009 Cory Band[Wales]
Standing on the Shoulders of Giants - P. Graham
Dr Robert Childs From Ancient Times, Jan Van der Roost and Own Choice
2008 Cory[Wales]
Music for Battle Creek - P Sparke
Dr. Robert Childs Brass Blot, Håkon Berge and Own Choice
2007 Brass Band Willebroek [Belgium]
Music of the Spheres - P Sparke
Frans Violet Elgar Variations, Martin Ellerby and Own Choice
2006 Brass Band Willebroek [Belgium]
Journey to the Centre of the Earth - P. Graham
Frans Violet Seascapes With High Cliffs, Ian Wilson
2005 Black Dyke [England]
Journey to the Centre of the Earth - P. Graham
Dr Nicholas Childs Extreme Make-Over, Johan de Meij
2004 Yorkshire Building Society [England]
Music of the Spheres
Professor David King St. Magnus, Kenneth Downie
2003 Yorkshire Building Society [England]
Concerto Grosso
D. King Aubade - Dawn Song of the Fabulous Birds, Torstein Aargaard-Nilsen
2002 Yorkshire Building Society
Concerto Grosso
D. King Chain, Piet Swerts
2001 Yorkshire Building Society
Montage
D. King Montreux Wind Dances, Carl Ruetti
2000 Yorkshire Building Society
Dove Descending
D. King Tallis Varations, Philip Sparke
1999 Yorkshire Building Society
Harmony Music
D. King Odyssey, Kevin Norbury
1998 Brighouse & Rastrick
Contest Music
A. Withington Burlesque for Brass Band, Rob Goorhuis
1997 Yorkshire Building Society
Pageantry
D. King Salamander, John McCabe
1996 Yorkshire Building Society
Revelation
D. King Seid, Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
1995 Black Dyke Mills
Variations on an Enigma
J. Watson Red Earth, Roland Wiltgen
1994 Williams Fairey
Masquerade
P. Parkes Le Chant de l'Alpe, Jean Balissat
1993 BB Willebroek [Belgium]
Variations on an Enigma
F. Violet Sounds, John Golland
1992 BBS Foden
Year of the Dragon
H. Snell Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden, Gareth Wood
1991 Black Dyke Mills
Diversions on a Bass Theme
D. King A London Overture, Philip Sparke
1990 Black Dyke Mills
Harmony Music
D. King The Essence of Time, Peter Graham
1989 Eikanger Bjørsvik Musikklag [Norway]
Variations on an Enigma
H. Snell Trittico, James Curnow
1988 Eikanger Bjørsvik Musikklag [Norway]
Variations on an Enigma
H. Snell Connotations, Edward Gregson
1987 Black Dyke Mills
Contest Music
P. Parkes Frontier, Michael Ball
1986 Desford Colliery Dowty
Daphnis and Chloe
H. Snell The Year of the Dragon, Philip Sparke
1985 Black Dyke Mills
Volcano
P. Parkes Royal Parks, George Lloyd
1984 Black Dyke Mills
Blitz
P. Parkes Refrains and Cadenzas, Thomas Wilson
1983 Black Dyke Mills
Epic Symphony
P. Parkes Ciacona Seria, Henk Badings
1982 Black Dyke Mills
Pageantry
P. Parkes Journey Into Freedom, Eric Ball
1981 Brighouse & Rastrick
Fantasy for Brass Band
J. Scott Caliban - Arthur Butterworth
1980 Cory
Triumphant Rhapsody
D. Stephens The Land of the Long White Cloud, Philip Sparke
1979 Black Dyke Mills
John O'Gaunt
P. Parkes Symphonic Music - Paul Huber
1978 Black Dyke Mills
Connotations
P. Parkes Introduction, Elegy and Caprice - Morley Calvert


Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Dobcross Silver Band

May 25 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a B FLAT BASS player for Whit Friday.. Come and join a Saddleworth band, playing the Saddleworth circuit, including our very own Dobcross contest.. . A great chance to come and enjoy an unforgettable experience!


Stannington Brass Band

May 25 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Prospect Brass - Skelmanthorpe

May 25 • Prospect Brass require a solo trombone to join our team. We have a sensisble yet exciting schedule of contests & concerts for the year ahead. We rehearse in our very own purpose built bandroom mon/fri 8-9.30pm


Phillip Littlemore

GGSM, AoBBA Member
Conductor, Band Trainer, Adjudicator, Arranger, Teacher and Publisher