facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: North West

Section 3 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Valley Brass (Haydock) David Chadwick First Suite in E Flat, Gustav Holst
2018 Eccleston Brass John Wood Napoleon on the Alps, Philip Harper
2017 Rivington & Adlington Matt Whitfield Darkwood, Daniel Price
2016 Valley Brass (Haydock) David Chadwick A Cambrian Suite, Michael Ball
2015 Boarshurst Silver James Garlick Evolution, Five States of Change, Philip Sparke
2014 Darwen Brass Steve Hartley Partita for Band - Postcards from Home, Philip Wilby
2013 Marple Les Webb Hollywood, Goff Richards
2012 Besses Boys James Holt Olympus, Philip Harper
2011 Hoover (Bolton) Trevor Halliwell A Little Light Music - Philip Wilby
2010 Delph Philip Goodwin Labour and LOve, Percy Fletcher
2009 Dobcross Silver Grenville Moore The Once and Future King, Andrew Baker
2008 Oldham Band (Lees) John Collins The Dark Side of the Moon, Paul Lovatt-Cooper
2007 Oldham Band (Lees) J. Collins Prelude and Jubilate, Darrol Barry
2006 Rainford Silver Neil Samuel Entertainments, Gilbert Vinter
2005 Trinity Girls S. Barton Tam O'Shanter's Ride, Denis Wright
2004 Hoover (Bolton) C. Wormald Vizcaya, Gilbert Vinter
2003 Diggle N. Law Northern Landscapes, P. Graham
2002 Wire Brass P. Andrews St. Austell Suite, K. Downie
2001 Manx Concert Brass I. Clague Sinfonietta, J. Horavitz
2000 Old Hall Brass N. Parkinson Narnia Suite, G. Burgon
1999 Manx Concert Brass I. J. Clague Main Street, E. Ball
1998 United Norwest Co-op Normid 2000 D. Newton Three Saints, G. Richards
1997 Ashton-under-Lyne M. Evans Tintagel, D. Wright
1996 Hollingworth G. Hetherington Intermezzo, B. Kelly
1995 Goodshaw B. Chappell Snowdon Fantasy, T. J. Powell
1994 Delph P. Goodwin Chorale & Toccata, Stephen Bulla
1993 Blackley J. Bodden The Shipbuilders, Peter Yorke
1992 Gorton Silver D. Evans Suite for Brass, Jan Segers
1991 Flixton MCR P. Lockett Triptych, Phillip Sparke
1990 McMillans Eagley C. Wormald Divertimento, Darrol Barry
1989 Alvins Walkden Band M. Cotter Three Memories For Brass, William Relton
1983 Cheshire Constabulary C. W. Holt Wheatlands, Bram Wiggins
1982 Carlisle St. Stephens K. Braithwaite Land of The Ever Young, Granville Bantock
1981 Blackley H. H. Howarth Hinemoa, Gareth Wood
1980 Middleton G. E. Cutt Main Street, Eric Ball
1979 Colwyn Borough F. E. Boylin Introduction & Allegro, Gareth Wood
1978 Point of Ayr G. Jones Call of The Sea, Eric Ball
1977 City of Chester M. Hughes Rococo Variations, Allan Street
1976 Dobcross P. Weston Promenade, Frank Bryce
1975 Haydock & Ashton C. Fradley Partita For Brass Band, Edward Gregson
1972 Deiniolen Silver G. Thompson Three Brass Band Studies, Philip Catelinet
1971 Poulton-le-Fylde G. Lloyd Overture For An Epic Occasion, D. Wright
1970 Skelmersdale W. Lyon Welsh Fantasia Land of Song, Ian Parrott
1965 Dearham United Miners Welfare J Ireland Brass Triptych, “Old Westminster”, Frank Wright
1964 Dove Holes Public Prize H. Hill Suite, Old Palace Yard, Francis Cameron
1962 Coppull Prize J. Hart Three Characteristic Pieces, Adam Carse


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Clifton International Festival of Music - Let Trumpets Sound - Crispian Steele-Perkins

Saturday 1 June • Clifton Cathedral, Clifton Park, Bristol BS8 3BX BS8 3BX


Foden's Band - St Andrews Hall

Sunday 2 June • St Andrews Plain, Norwich, Norfolk NR3 1AU


East Anglian Brass Band Association - Concert by the Fodens Band

Sunday 2 June • St Andrew's Hall. St Andrew's Plain. Norwich NR3 1AU


Bollington Brass Band

May 25 • Bollington Brass Band require a Kit and a tutti cornet player to complete our line up. We will be playing at the 2nd section National Finals this September before promotion to the North West 1st section..


Dobcross Silver Band

May 25 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a B FLAT BASS player for Whit Friday.. Come and join a Saddleworth band, playing the Saddleworth circuit, including our very own Dobcross contest.. . A great chance to come and enjoy an unforgettable experience!


Stannington Brass Band

May 25 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


David W. Ashworth

RSCM, ABBA Exec Member, NABBC PRO.
Conductor, Band Trainer and Adjudicator