facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: North West

Section 2 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Bollington Brass Peter Christian Rise of the Phoenix, Darrol Barry
2018 Middleton Kevin Gibbs Ex Terra Lucem, Jonathan Bates
2017 Flixton Ian Brownbill Rhapsody in Brass, Sir Dean Goffin
2016 Haydock Mark Quinn The Mermaid of Zennor, Philip Harper
2015 Tyldesley Robert Taylor Variations on Maccabeus, Kevin Norbury
2014 Mossley Duncan Byers Chaucer's Tunes, Dr Michael Ball
2013 Whitworth Vale & Healey John Binns The Plantaganets, Eric Gregson
2012 Mossley Duncan Byers Cross Patonce, Goff Richards
2011 Morecambe Andrew Warriner Resurgam - Eric Ball
2010 Diggle James Shepherd The Kingdom of Dragons, Philip Harper
2009 Oldham (Lees) John Collins New World Sketches, Dan Price
2008 Wardle and District Anderson Brass S. Conway Three Part Invention, Kenneth Downie
2007 Wardle & District Anderson Brass S. Conway Carnival, Helen Perkin
2006 Blackpool Brass Andrew Warriner Images of the Millennium, Howard Snell
2005 Wire Brass P. Andrews Variations For Brass Band, R. Vaughan Williams
2004 Old Hall Brass N. Parkinson Kaleidoscope, Philip Sparke
2003 Bollington P. Christian Celestial Prospect, W. Heaton
2002 Moston & Beswick R. Taylor Symphony for Brass, V. Ewald
2001 Dobcross Youth T. Griffiths The Moor of Venice, W. Alwyn
2000 Oldham Brass '97 A. White Sword, Jewel and Mirror, P. Harper
1999 United Norwest Co-op Milnrow I. Brownbill Symphonic Suite for Brass, L. Locas
1998 Ashton-under-Lyne M. Evans Culloden Moor, G. Wood
1997 Haydock Ogden Travel J. Maines A New Buckenham Suite, A. Jackman
1996 Berisfords Cardway Plc H. Megarell Hollywood, G. Richards
1995 United Co-op Crewe R. Sparkes Rococo Variations, A. Street
1995 United Co-op Crewe R. Sparkes Rococo Variations, Allan Street
1994 Gorton Silver D. Evans A Salford Sinfonietta, Darrol Barry
1993 Boarshurt D. Morris Oceans, Goff Richards
1992 Longridge G. Clough Dimensions, Peter Graham
1991 Bedford Leigh B. Taylor Masque, Frederic Devreese
1990 The Trafford Band J. Norris Forth Suite, Bruce Fraser
1989 Lancashire Constabulary S. Blair Orian, Granville Bantock
1988 Norwest Co-op Wardle A. Briggs Folk Song Heritage, M. Kenyon
1988 Marple Band G. E. Cutt Royal Parks, Lloyd
1983 Darwen G. Clough Caprice Brass Fair, Geoffrey Winter
1983 Fodens O.T.S. H. Snell Images, John McCabe
1982 Warburton's Bakery J. Durrant Henry V, Vaughan Williams
1981 Stalbridge (Tetley-Walker) E. Woodhouse Concertino, Philip Lane
1980 Roberts Bakery C. Cranson Concert Overture For Brass Bands, Vilem Tausky
1979 Leyland Vehicles R. Evans Introduction, Elegy & Caprice, Morley Calvert
1978 Lancashire Constabulary H. Bentham The Three Musketeers, George Hespe
1977 Lancashire Constabulary W. Hill Morning Rhapsody, Eric Ball
1976 East Lancs. Paper Group M. Brownbill Tournament For Brass, Eric Ball
1975 Poynton A. Lawton Rhapsody in Brass, Dean Goffin
1972 Skelmersdale W. Lyon Sinfonietta For Brass Band, Joseph Horovitz
1971 Skelmersdale W. Lyon Suite Gothique, L. Boellman, Eric Ball
1970 Hoggarth's J. A. Hughes First Suite In Eb (Revised Edition), Gustav Holst
1965 Mirrlees Works W. Ashcroft Old English SUite, Three Castles, W. Rimmer
1964 Poynton Brass C. Holt Suite, The Great City, Dr. William Lovelock
1962 Carlisle St. Stephens C. Lowes Peter Schmoll,Weber, Drake Rimmer


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Clifton International Festival of Music - Let Trumpets Sound - Crispian Steele-Perkins

Saturday 1 June • Clifton Cathedral, Clifton Park, Bristol BS8 3BX BS8 3BX


Foden's Band - St Andrews Hall

Sunday 2 June • St Andrews Plain, Norwich, Norfolk NR3 1AU


East Anglian Brass Band Association - Concert by the Fodens Band

Sunday 2 June • St Andrew's Hall. St Andrew's Plain. Norwich NR3 1AU


Bollington Brass Band

May 25 • Bollington Brass Band require a Kit and a tutti cornet player to complete our line up. We will be playing at the 2nd section National Finals this September before promotion to the North West 1st section..


Dobcross Silver Band

May 25 • Dobcross Silver Band are looking for a B FLAT BASS player for Whit Friday.. Come and join a Saddleworth band, playing the Saddleworth circuit, including our very own Dobcross contest.. . A great chance to come and enjoy an unforgettable experience!


Stannington Brass Band

May 25 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


John Maines

BA (Hons)
Presenter, compere and conductor