facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: North of England

Section 4 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Tewit Silver Martin Hall Stantonbury Festival, Ray Steadman-Allen
2018 Spennymoor Town Fiona Casewell World Tour, Rodney Newton
2017 Jayess Newbiggin Andrew Griffiths Darkwood, Daniel Price
2016 Jayess Newbiggin Andrew Griffiths The Journal of Phileas Fogg, Peter Graham
2015 Knaresborough Silver S. Morland An English Pastorale, Dean Jones
2014 North Skelton Dennis Noble Three Spanish Impressions, Alan Fernie
2013 Trimdon Concert John Robson A Devon Fantasy, Eric Ball
2012 Dunston Silver Steve Archer English Folk Song Suite, Ralph Vaughan Williams
2011 NASUWT Riverside Concert Bryan Tait Prelude, Song and Dance, John Golland
2010 Stape Silver M. Breckon Saint-Saens Variations, Philip Sparke
2009 Kirkby Lonsdale A. Greenwood The Talisman, Frank Hughes
2008 South Milford Brass R. Wilton Four Cities Symphony, Rodney Newton
2007 Flookburgh J. Iveson The Seasons, Philip Wilby
2006 Barton Town Mark Bentham Anglian Dances, Alan Fernie
2005 Five Rivers Brass D Beckley Divertimento, Brian Kelly
2004 Billingham Silver V. Evans Partita, Edward Gregson
2003 Lockwood Brass N. Barnes Lydian Pictures, S. Dobson
2002 Hetton Silver K. Wheatley Suite in Bb, G. Jacob
2001 Swindon & District Excelsior R. Rutter Sinfonietta Pastorale, H. Gheel
2000 Ferryhill Town S. Robson The Haslemere Suite, P. Graham
1999 Bearpark & Esh Colliery A. Hall Indian Summer, E. Ball
1998 Westoe C. Bentham Solemn Melody & Scenes From A Comedy
1997 Murton Colliery J. Bell Pennine Moors, D. Barry
1996 Ovington Tynedale D. Wright Mexican Fiesta, R. Hammer
1995 Kirkby Lonsdale A. Greenwood Little Suite For Brass, M. Arnold


Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Lindley Band

May 24 • FRONT ROW CORNET required to join our friendly band who enjoy a sensible mix of engagements and contests. Our inspirational MD Mike Golding takes rehearsals on Monday and Wednesday evenings in our own modern bandroom located only 1m from M62 Jcn 24.


Littleport Brass Band

May 24 • Littleport Brass are currently a second section band in Cambridgeshire and rehearse every Wednesday evening 7.30-9.30. We are looking for an Eb bass and tuned percussionist. We are a friendly, active band playing at a variety of exciting concerts.


Stannington Brass Band

May 23 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Mark Wilkinson


Cornet Soloist, Teacher, Adjudicator, Conductor