facebook twitter rss vimeo shop label support us

*
banner

Regional Championships: North of England

Section 3 Summary

Year Winners Conductor Test piece
2019 Bearpark & Esh Colliery Phillip Tait First Suite in E Flat, Gustav Holst
2018 Barton Community Gary Oglesby Napoleon on the Alps, Philip Harper
2017 Barton Community Gary Oglesby Darkwood, Daniel Price
2016 J36 Brass Andrew Warriner A Cambrian Suite, Michael Ball
2015 Houghton Brass T. Gibson Evolution, Five States of Change, Philip Sparke
2014 East Riding of Yorkshire Ian Scott Partita for Band - Postcards from Home, Philip Wilby
2013 NASUWT Concert Bryan Tait Hollywood, Goff Richards
2012 Ripon City Malcolm Dibb Olympus, Philip Harper
2011 York Railway Institute Gordon Eddison A Little Light Music, Philip Wilby
2010 Ferryhill Town Susan Norris Labour and Love, Percy Fletcher
2009 South Milford Brass R. Wilton The Once and Future King, Andrew Baker
2008 Flookburgh J. Iveson The Dark Side of the Moon, Paul Lovatt-Cooper
2007 Barton Town M. Bentham Prelude and Jubilate, Darrol Barry
2006 Durham Constabulary K. MacDonald Entertainments, Gilbert Vinter
2005 Dearham M Condron Tam O'Shanter's Ride, Denis Wright
2004 Lockwood Brass J. Roberts Vizcaya, Gilbert Vinter
2003 Wansbeck's Ashington N. Stedman Northern Landscapes, P. Graham
2002 Houghton Brass T. Gibson St. Austell Suite, K. Downie
2001 Ferryhill Town S. Robson Sinfonietta, J. Horavitz
2000 Felling B. Broadbent Narnia Suite, G. Burgon
1999 Langbaurgh T. Oldroyd Main Street, E. Ball
1998 Yarm & District T. Oldroyd Three Saints, G. Richards
1997 Barrow Concert M. Davison Tintagel, D. Wright
1996 Cottingham R. Grantham Intermezzo, B. Kelly
1995 GT Group Peterlee T. Maddison Snowdon Fantasy, T. J. Powell


Foden's Band - St Michaels & All Angels Church

Saturday 25 May • Egerton Road, Ashton on Ribble, Preston PR2 1AJ


St Pinnock Brass Band - Rock Choir Cornwall

Sunday 26 May • Sterts Theatre, . Sterts, . Liskeard, . PL14 5AZ PL14 5AZ


Contest: All England International Masters

Sunday 26 May • The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering Conference Centre, Thurston Drive NN15 6PB


Lewes, Glynde and Beddingham Brass Band - Eastbourne Bandstand - 1812 concert

Wednesday 29 May • Bandstand, Grand Parade, Eastbourne BN21 3AD


Black Dyke Band - George Lawton Hall, Mossley

Thursday 30 May • George Lawton Hall, Stamford St, Mossley, Ashton-under-Lyne OL5 0HR


Stannington Brass Band

May 23 • A rare opportunity has arisen to join one of Sheffield's leading bands with a vacancy for an EEb TUBA PLAYER to complete our bass section. We have a good band room atmosphere and a calendar of interesting concerts and contests.


Horbury Victoria Band

May 22 • Horbury Victoria Band.. Preparing in good time for section one next year require Solo Euphonium and Front Row Cornet.. A not too busy, friendly and happy band. Rehearsal Wednesday 8pm


Hathersage Band

May 22 • BBb Bass to join in our music making under MD Andy Furmidge. Hathersage Brass Band is a non-contesting band whose friendly members enjoy performing at Village Galas and Fetes as well as several Christmas concerts.


Ian Porthouse


Cornet soloist, clinician, conductor and adjudicator