In the end it was the weather that put pay to Napoleon's attempts to conquer Moscow.
No such problems for Barnsley Brass though, as despite the type of Alpine heavy snow that had curtailed competitor's pre-contest rehearsals and meant that Howard Evans was unable to make the long trek to Huddersfield to adjudicate, they claimed a bold victory under William Rushworth in a manner the old Emperor, and especially his portrait painter Jacques-Louis David, would have envied.
Portrait painting
It was a title success based on determination and cajoling enthusiasm, as the experienced MD (who has enjoyed quite a few triumphs himself here over the years) led from the front to bring the type of rich colour, excitement, pastiche and wit out of Philip Harper's enjoyable test-piece that captured the 'portrait painting' imagination of Anne Crookston in the box.
And that was a key element to the band's first qualification success since 2011 according to band spokesperson Graham Mallory when he spoke to 4BR: "Our MD is such a great musician — so he made the music come to life.
That's what he talked about and emphasised in every rehearsal. We were confident on stage because of that — and we certainly felt confident when we came off too.
Now we are looking towards Cheltenham, but also finishing off the decorating of our bandroom. We want to have a rehearsal facility worthy of a Yorkshire Champion band and even a potential National Champion Band."
Graham also revealed that the victory was a bit of personal triumph for the Bramley family — with 18 year old principal cornet Jacob taking the 'Best Soloist' prize just a couple of days after his birthday, whilst mum, dad and his sister also played on stage.
Outstanding duo
In her excellent summing up, adjudicator Anne Crookston said that it was the character brush stroke elements of the performances of 'Napoleon on the Alps' that saw the "outstanding"duo of Barnsley Brass and Dronfield Genquip led by Damien Wileman claim their qualification places.
They were also ones that overcame the tricky opening section that she said "posed problems' with pianissimo tubas and trombones, to bring balance to what she said was "a massive crescendo"to its climax.
Further "well shaped phrasing"(highlighted by her appreciation of the quality of the solo playing from all the principal cornets) led to the final heroic drive to glory in the third.
No band performed "without mishap", Anne added, but it was the overall level of consistency that she felt was displayed by the top two bands in particular, separating them from the likes of Emley in third, Rockingham, Lofthouse 2000 and Huddersfield & Ripponden — all of who she said, "rose to the occasion".
Substantive marker
Emley under Garry Hallas had earlier given the substantive marker for others to try and beat — and they very nearly held on to what would have been their first National Finals appearance since 2012 with an account full of character and verve, only to be pipped by the last two bands of the day.
Those came with the vibrant duo of vibrant Barnsley Brass and Dronfield Genquip, who returned to Cheltenham for the second time in three years, and who brought an excellent, highly enjoyable contest full of (dare one say it in these parts) a fair touch of Gallic flair to a close.
It was a title success based on determination and cajoling enthusiasm, as the experienced MD led from the front to bring the type of rich colour, excitement, pastiche and wit out of Philip Harper's enjoyable test-piece4BR
Result:
Third Section:
Adjudicator: Anne Crookston
1. Barnsley Brass (William Rushworth)*
2. Dronfield Genquip (Damian Wileman)*
3. Emley (Garry Hallas)
4. Rockingham (Adam Whittle)
5. Lofthouse 2000 (Andrew Whitaker)
6. Huddersfield & Ripponden (Adam Bell)
7. Wetherby Silver (Derek Wharley)
8. Dinnington Colliery (Lindon Bolt)
9. Barnsley Metropolitan (Alex Francis)
10. Oughtibridge (Gavin Somerset)
11. Dodworth Colliery M.W. (Eliot J Darwin)
12. Clifton & Lightcliffe 'B' (David Crisp)
* Qualify for National Final
Best Soloist: Jacob Bramley (Solo cornet) — Barnsley Brass
Youngest Player: Skye Stokes (aged 8) — Oughtibridge
Adjudicator Howard Evans was unable to attend the event due to the bad weather.