facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

EBBA confirms line-ups for Utrecht

There are exciting contests in store in Utrecht as the Europeans attracts the very best bands to battle for glory at the TivoliVredenburg.

European
  There are 12 bands from 11 European nations battling it out for elite level glory in Utrecht

The European Brass Band Association has confirmed that 17 bands will compete for the Championship and Challenge Section titles at its 41st Championship event to be held in Utrecht.

Elite contenders

12 bands from eleven countries will take part in the elite competition at the TivoliVredenburg on the weekend of the 5th/6th May, with Norway represented by defending champion Eikanger Bjorsvik and Stavanger.

There will be a debut top flight appearance for former B Section winners Brass Band Froschl Hall from Austria, whilst the home nation is represented for a 20th time by De Wâldsang.

British hopes of returning the famous European trophy to the UK rest with Cory, making an 18th consecutive appearance, Fairey and Whitburn. The European representation is completed by Valaisia (Switzerland), Hauts-de-France (France), 3BA Concert Band (Germany), Brass Band Willebroek (Belgium) and Concord Brass Band (Denmark).

Challenge Section

Meanwhile, five bands will take part in the Challenge Section. The Italian Brass Band will defend its title against rivals from Germany, Sweden, Lithuania and Northern Ireland.

EBBA President Ulf Rosenberg stated: "It's great to see that the brass band movement in Europe is still developing with new bands coming in the Challenge Section.

Further on, we are proud to have such a strong line-up in the Championship Section and we are looking forward to all the performances."

European Youth Championship

On the Sunday (6th May) the 5th European Youth Brass Band Contest will see four bands in the Development Section and five in the Premier Section.

With Young Brass Band Willebroek not defending its titles, there will be a brand new name on the trophy in the Premier Section, whilst the event sees debutant entries with Tasta Skolekorps from Norway, Catch Bassin Brass Band from Austria and Seindorf Beaumaris Youth Brass Band from Wales.

It's great to see that the brass band movement in Europe is still developing with new bands coming in the Challenge SectionEBBA President, Ulf Rosenberg

Championship Section:

3BA Concert Band (Thomas Ludescher) — Germany
Brass Band Froschl Hall (Corsin Tuor) — Austria
Brass Band Willebroek (Frans Violet) — Belgium
Concord Brass Band (Jesper Juul Windahl) — Denmark
Cory (Philip Harper) — Wales
De Waldsang (Rieks van der Velde) — Netherlands
Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag (Ingar H. Bergby) — Norway
Fairey Band (Garry Cutt) — England
Hauts-de-France (Luc Vertommen) — France
Stavanger (Allan Withington) — Norway
Valaisia (Arsene Duc) — Switzerland
Whitburn (Prof Nicholas Childs) — Scotland


Challenge Section:

Badische Brass Band (Dominik M. Koch) — Germany
Göta Brass (Michael Thomsen) — Sweden
Italian Brass Band (Filippo Cangiamila) — Italy
Laganvale (Metal Technology) (Stephen Crook) — Northern Ireland
Sunday Brass (Tadas Sileika) — Lithuania


European Youth Brass Band Contest:

Development Section:

Brass Band Aukstyn (Piet Visser) — Lithuania
Elland Silver Youth Band (Samantha Harrison) — England
Tasta Skolekorps (Morten Ovrebekk) — Norway
Wardle Academy Youth (Lee Rigg) — England

Premier Section:

Brass Band Berner Oberland Junior (Jan Muller) — Switzerland
Catch Bassin Brass (Andreas Lackner) — Austria
Danish Youth Brass Band (Stig Maersk) — Denmark
Seindorf Beaumaris Youth (Gwyn M. Evans) — Wales
Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans) — England



Kingdom Brass

Kingdom triumphant at new home

May 23 • 18 months of hard work has secured an exciting new home development for Kingdom Brass.


Radio

Radio: World of Brass

May 23 • Plenty of great music to enjoy over the next three weeks from John Maines


Pippen

New conducting duo at Raunds

May 23 • There is a new conducting team at Raunds Temperance Band as Jonathan Pippen and James Hobbis take on the musical direction of the Midlanders.


Bugle

Bugle call to the Palace

May 23 • Officers from the famous West of England Bandsmen's Festival were recently invited to Buckingham Palace for a bite to eat...


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 25 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Black Dyke Band - Huddersfield Town Hall - Massed Male Voice Choirs

Saturday 26 May • Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation St, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


Foden's Band - Edwin Firth Commemoration Event - Sandbach

Friday 1 June • Sandbach School, Crewe Rd, Sandbach CW11 3NS


Contest: French Open Championships 2018

Friday 1 June • Amboise 37400


Contest: French Open Championships 2018

Saturday 2 June • Amboise 37400


Littleport Brass Band

May 23 • Littleport Brass are seeking cornets and a baritone (position negotiable).. Littleport Brass is a 2nd section contesting and friendly band from Littleport near Ely in Cambridgeshire. We rehearse once a week on a Wednesday evening.


Littleport Brass Band

May 23 • We are inviting applications for a confident and experienced Musical Director. Littleport Brass is a 2nd section contesting band from Littleport near Ely in Cambridgeshire. We rehearse once a week on a Wednesday evening.


Glastonbury Brass

May 23 • Euphonium player to join our friendly 1st Section band based in Glastonbury Somerset.


Gary Davies


Conductor, Band Trainer, Adjudicator