facebook twitter rss vimeo


14 contenders set for lighting the Torch at Masters

There are 14 bands lining up this year at the All England Masters International Brass Band Championship in Kettering as Virtuosi GUS looks to make it a hat-trick of wins.

Virtuosi GUS
  Can Virtuosi GUS make it a Masters hat-trick this year?

The line-up of bands that will take to the stage in their bid to claim the 2017 All England Masters International Brass Band Championship title has been announced.

The event takes place on Sunday 28th May (starting at 10.00am) at The Lighthouse Theatre, Kettering.

The set-work this year is 'The Torchbearer' by Peter Graham, with the defending champion Virtuosi GUS, aiming to make it a Masters hat-trick, up against 13 rivals that include Brass Band Willebroek from Belgium, who recently came fourth at the European Championships in Oostende.

Competing bands

Brass Band Willebroek (Frans Violet)
Bilton Silver (David Stowell)
Blidworth Welfare (Martin Heartfield)
City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
Haverhill (Mark Ager)
Kidlington (Nigel Seaman)
Llwydcoed (Chris Turner)
Milnrow (Mark Bentham)
Ratby Co-operative (Marieka Gray)
Roche Brass (Garry Cutt)
Thundersley Brass (John Ward)
Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke)
Wantage Silver (David Hirst)
Ware Brass (Phillip Littlemore)

National trophies

2018 National Finalists confirmed

March 19 • The list of bands who will challenge for National honours in the autumn is now complete following the last round of 2018 Regional contests on the weekend.

Friary Guildford

Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Championship Section

March 18 • Frairy Guildford make it four wins in a row as they retain their top-flight title and are joined at the Albert Hall by Thundersley.


Result: 2018 London & Southern Counties Regional Championship: Fourth Section

March 18 • Bradwell Silver strikes gold to take Fourth Section title and head to Cheltenham alongside Regent Community Brass and Great Yarmouth Brass.


Result: 2018 North of England Regional Championship: Championship Section

March 18 • NASUWT Riverside makes it a North of England Area double as they head back to the Albert Hall as champions again with Reg Vardy in tow.

Black Dyke Band - The Hawth, Crawley

Sunday 18 March • The Hawth, Hawth Ave, Crawley RH10 6YZ

Contest: Welsh Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Brangwyn Hall, The Guildhall, Swansea SA1 4PE

Contest: London & SC REgional Championships

Sunday 18 March • Stevenage Arts & Leisure Centre, Lytton Way, Stevenage SG1 1LZ

Contest: North of England Regional Championships

Sunday 18 March • The Gala Theatre, 1 Millennium Place, Durham DH1 1WA

Black Dyke Band - Mirfield Parish Church

Thursday 22 March • Mirfield Parish Church, 38 Church Lane, Mirfield WF14 9HX

Knaresborough Silver Band

March 19 • Knaresborough Silver Band are looking for percussion players to join them following their recent success in the Areas 3rd section gaining our 3rd Cheltenham invitation in the last 4 years. We rehearse on Tuesday evenings @ 7.30pm.

East Yorkshire Motor Services Brass Band

March 19 • The EYMS Band has an immediate vacancy for a first class Solo Euphonium Or Solo Baritone. With The Grand Shield on the horizon and a sensible concert schedule we are looking for a talented individual to join this experienced section.

Chinnor Silver

March 19 • We are sadly loosing one of our award winning bass team soon(best basses award at areas) so we are looking for a Bb BASS . Good book of contests and concerts planned including butlins . We rehearse on Wednesday in our own bandroom

David Hirst

MA, B.Ed (Hons), LTCL
Conductor, adjudicator and arranger