facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 Welsh Regional Championships: Fourth Section

RAF St Athan Voluntary and Seindorf Arian yr Oakeley head to Cheltenham as Welsh bands make a best ever impression on the judges

RAF St Athan
  RAF St Athan Voluntary conquers Alan Fernie's St Andrew Variations to head to Cheltenham.

Wales will certainly send a brace of very strong representatives to Cheltenham in September, as the nation seeks a fifth consecutive Fourth Section National title.

That was no idle Cymric bar room boast either, but the remarks of the judges John Maines and Stan Lippeatt after they had enjoyed seven cracking performances of 'St Andrew's Variations' on Sunday morning at the Brangwyn Hall.

Best ever

In his pre-results address, John stated that, "...it was the best Fourth Section contest I've ever adjudicated", whilst Stan added: "The top two bands were very clear. The rest must watch out (as) I'm sure they will do a very good job at Cheltenham."

Those 'very clear' qualifiers were RAF St Athan Voluntary and Seindorf Arian yr Oakley, who will now lead the nation's challenge as they bid to follow in the footsteps of Ebbw Valley Brass, Northop Brass, Usk and Phoenix (Goodwick) and return home as National Champion.

Just behind them came in a podium finish 'that took a little sorting out', according to Stan, came Gwaun Cae Gurwen, who pipped Upper Rhondda, Cwmtawe Youth and Vale of Glamorgan in a contest that John said, '...all bands had played very well.'

Wonderful return

For RAF St Athan and MD Alan Bourne, victory marked a wonderful return to the winner's enclosure at the Area contest for the first time since 1999, as one of the most popular and dedicated Welsh bands now contemplates a first Finals appearance since 2005.

"It has been a long time coming," their thrilled MD told 4BR. "We've had quite a few ups and downs over the years — from First Section to Fourth, but we haven't missed a Welsh League contest since 1989 or the National Eisteddfod since 1992.

Success has come and gone, but the hard work and dedication of the players has never wavered. To be crowned Welsh Champion has given everyone a huge boost of confidence — from my 12 year old son Oliver to 83 year old John Foley who both performed brilliantly with the rest of the players on stage."

Positive remarks

Alan also revealed that he was particularly pleased that the judges had commented on the excellent overall standard of the playing on the day, and that they were very positive in their remarks about his band's performance.

"It was good for Welsh banding that the judge's appreciated everyone's efforts, and it was good to read the positive remarks and constructive criticism made about our performance, which noted our good ensemble sound and our musical style.

We've worked so hard for this, and my thanks go to Huw Thomas who came over from Denmark to lead a wonderful workshop day and to Nigel Seaman came and used his musical experience to help us out."

North Wales joy

There was also joy for Seindorf Arian yr Oakley who produced a rendition of warmly toned balance and rich characterisation under MD John Glyn Jones.

Little wonder their MD wore a smile almost as wide as the Menai Bridge as he led his band, packed with young playing talent to their first National Finals appearance since 2005.

Sensible approaches

With the judges praising the MDs for their 'sensible approaches' to the dynamic and tempo choices, and stating that it was good to hear 'only odd patches' of poor intonation, they also confirmed that there was little to chose between third placed Gwaun Cae Gurwen, as they showed further evidence of their improvement under MD Jeff Hutcherson, and the rest of the field

And in a contest notable for the number of young playing talent taking the lead lines, there was also was much to enjoy in the vibrant, well led top-six finishers of Upper Rhondda (who had the youngest player, 11 year old Brendan Diamond in their ranks), Cwmtawe Youth (with a splendid youngster Lordi Williams taking the 'Best Instrumentalist' award), Vale of Glamorgan and the encouraging performances from debutants Buckley ad Oakdale Silver.

Success has come and gone, but the hard work and dedication of the players has never wavered. To be crowned Welsh Champion has given everyone a huge boost of confidenceMD, Alan Bourne

Results:

Fourth Section:

Test Piece: 'St Andrews Variations' (Alan Fernie)
Adjudicators: Stan Lippeatt and John Maines

1. RAF St Athan Voluntary (Alan Bourne)*
2. Seindorf Arian yr Oakeley (John Glyn-Jones)*
3. Gwaen-cae-Gurwen (Jeff Hutcherson)
4. Upper Rhondda (Jayne Thomas)
5. Cwmtawe Youth (Wayne Pedrick)
6. Vale of Glamorgan (David Short)
7. Buckley (Steve Pugh-Jones)
8. Oakdale Silver (Keri Bowden)

Best Instrumentalist: Lordi Williams (euphonium) — Cwmtawe Youth
Youngest Player: Brenden Diamond (aged 11) — Upper Rhondda

*Top two bands qualify for National Final



British Open

2018 British Open is sold out

May 22 • There is no room left at Symphony Hall for the 166th British Open Championship — so you will need to by lucky with any returns to the box office.


Whit Friday

BrassPass.tv to live-stream Whit Friday from Delph

May 22 • There will be the chance to enjoy the Whit Friday action from Delph on Friday thanks to BrassPass.tv


Wardle

Brass Bands England seeks consultation on National Youth Championships

May 22 • BBE seeks consultation over future structure and development of the National Youth Championships of Great Britain.


Brooke

Brooke's Barmy Army on the march again

May 20 • Make sure you support an inspirational young woman and an equally inspirational cause as they perform on a 10k course through Manchester on a very hot day today!


Kettering Citadel S A Band -

Tuesday 22 May • 66, Rockingham Road,. Kettering,. NN16 8JU


Contest: Whit Friday March Contests

Friday 25 May • Saddleworth & Tameside OL3


Black Dyke Band - Huddersfield Town Hall - Massed Male Voice Choirs

Saturday 26 May • Huddersfield Town Hall, Corporation St, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


Foden's Band - Edwin Firth Commemoration Event - Sandbach

Friday 1 June • Sandbach School, Crewe Rd, Sandbach CW11 3NS


Contest: French Open Championships 2018

Friday 1 June • Amboise 37400


The Corsham Band

May 22 • With a solid result in our first year in the Second Section at the Regional Contest, the band are now looking for an experienced Front Row Cornet Player to join our friendly and enthusiastic team.


Enderby Band

May 21 • Enderby Band - National Finalists - Midlands 1st section. Are looking to appoint a new Musical Director. We're a hard-working sociable band and are looking for a dynamic & inspiring MD to continue the band's development towards the National Finals & beyond


Knottingley Silver Band

May 21 • Solo or 2nd trombone, a front or back row cornet and a Bb bass (positions negotiable) are needed at Knottingley Silver to complete the lineup. We have a decent calendar without being too heavy going. We also have a great social side away from band.


Chris Wormald

B.Mus (Hons), LTCL, PGCE
Conductor, adjudicator, arranger