facebook twitter rss vimeo

*
banner

Report & Results: 2017 BBLNI Solo & Ensemble

There was an excellent turn out of talented performers at the recent Brass Band League of Northern Ireland Solo & Ensemble competition.

Solo winners
  There was a great turn out of playing talent on show for judges Glyn and Helen Williams.

Players from member bands of the Brass Band League of Northern Ireland recently came to the Malone Presbyterian Church Hall in Belfast for their annual Solo & Ensemble competition.

As ever, there was a large turnout with over 100 entries. Particularly encouraging this year was the increase in younger players competing in the senior sections, with several gaining podium finishes — all of which bodes well for the future of banding in Northern Ireland.

Delighted

The organisers were particularly delighted to have invited Glyn and Helen Williams to adjudicate the senior and junior sections.

In return the Cory duo thanked the BBL for the warm welcome and commented that they were suitably impressed by the standard of playing, particularly in the Junior and Youth Band Sections.

The organisers were particularly delighted to have invited Glyn and Helen Williams to adjudicate the senior and junior sections4BR

Results:

10 & Under Solo:

1. Joanna McCullagh (1st Old Boys)
2. Eve McAuley (Wellington Memorial Silver)
3. Pearse Duffy (Downshire)

12 & Under Solo:

1. Owen Brannigan (1st Old Boys)
2. Jonathan Stewart (Wellington Memorial Silver)
3. Jay Cully (Third Carrickfergus)

12 & Under Ensemble:

1. 1st Old Boys Youth
2. Downshire

Youth Band:

1. 1st Old Boys Youth

15 & Under Solo:

1. Louise Bell (1st Old Boys Youth)
2. Hasan Kaymark (Comber Silver)
3. Andrew Milligan (1st Old Boys Youth)

17 & Under Solo:

1. Peter Alcorn (Downshire)
2. Tom Alcorn (Downshire)
3. Lauren Stewart (Wellington Memorial Silver)

17 & Under Ensemble:

1. 1st Old Boys Youth

John Patton Trophy (Most promising player across the Under 10, 12 and 15 classes:
Eve McAuley

Slow Melody:

1. Ross Lyness (1st Old Boys)
2. Claire Heuston (Third Carrickfergus)
3. Jackie Moore (Third Carrickfergus)

C Solo:

1. Dean McCoy (Dungannon)

B Solo:

1. Daniel Sharpe (1st Old Boys Youth)
2. Tom Alcorn (Downshire)
3. Mercer MacWilliam Hughes (1st Old Boys Youth)

A Solo:

1. Nathan Thompson (Laganvale)
2. Claire Hueston (Third Carrickfergus)
3. Mark Bingham (1st Old Boys)

10 Piece A:

1. 1st Old Boys
2. Comber Silver

Senior Ensemble:

1. 1st Old Boys A
2. Wellington Memorial Silver
3. Comber Silver

B Quartet:

1. Wellington Memorial Silver A
2. Wellington Memorial Silver B
3. Comber Silver

A Quartet:

1. 1st Old Boys B
2. 1st Old Boys A



Score

SBBA looks to march towards NYBBS anniversary

December 17 • The Scottish Brass Band Association is looking for a new march to help celebrate the 60th anniversary of the National Youth Band of Scotland.


Adrian Hirst

Black Dyke delight at Hirst Christmas present

December 17 • The return of bass trombonist Adrian Hirst has given Black Dyke the best banding Christmas present anyone could have hoped for.


Miber

Researchers look to record brass banding coalfield past

December 16 • A doctoral study into the history of the British Coalfields is looking to record interviews with players who can recall the organisation of brass banding in the mining areas of Scotland, the Midlands and the North East.


Boobs and Brass

£250,000 target pushes Boobs & Brass towards last chord

December 16 • The remarkable Boobs & Brass will look to meet one final target before their last charity fund raising note is played later this year.


Black Dyke Band - Huddersfield Town Hall

Sunday 17 December • Corporation Street, Huddersfield HD1 2TA


The Brighouse & Rastrick Band - Ilkley Kings Hall

Sunday 17 December • Kings Hall Ilkley. 4 Station Road. Ilkley LS29 4HB


Foss Dyke Band - Foss Dykes Annual Chirstmas Concert

Sunday 17 December • The Hammond Hall & Sports Centre, Lincoln Road, Bassingham, LN5 9HQ


Glossop Old Band - Bandroom Christmas Concert

Sunday 17 December • Glossop Old Band, The Bandroom, Derby Street, Glossop, Derbyshire, SK13 8LP SK13 8LP


Concert - Grimethorpe Colliery: Sage Gateshead

Sunday 17 December • St Mary's Square, Gateshead Quays, Gateshead NE8 2JR


Wakefield Metropolitan Brass Band

December 16 • Just need a couple of Cornet’s to complete the line up for the 1st section area in Huddersfield. A friendly band with a sensible programme of events awaits the successful applucants


Mid-Rhondda

December 14 • To start the new year we have a vacancy for a Solo Euphonium. Excellent attendance at rehearsals on Thursdays at 7.30pm at the Band Hall, Dunraven Street, Tonypandy.. A very friendly band awaits you.


Harrogate Band

December 14 • Join our team in 2018! We are looking for committed front and back row cornet players who are looking for a new challenge to join our thriving, dynamic, fun and exciting 1st Section band. Our cornet section are a friendly bunch!


Nicholas B. Hudson

FTCL LGSMD (Hons)
Musician | Trombonist | Educator